Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies lasiocarpa

Pronunciation: Ay-beez las-ee-oh-KAR-puh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Coast Range Subalpine Fir, Alpine Fir, Corkbark Fir, Rocky Mountain Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 90ft (25m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Coast Range Subalpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa) bear oblong-cylindrical cones, 3 to 4in (8-10cm) long with hidden bracts. They are dark purple, ripening to brown
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Coast Range Subalpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: United States
Notes for Identification:

Coast Range Subalpine Fir (Abies lasiocarpa) are small, narrowly pyramidal trees with corky bark and densely arranged but spreading, 2 ranked, gray-green needles, 1/2-1in (1.5-4cm) long with a waxy coating.

Native distribution: Yukon & southern Alaska, south to New Mexico & Arizona. The variety arizonica is native in Arizona and New Mexico.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com