Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus ikariae

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus eye-kah-ree-ah
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Galanthus latifolius, galanthus ikariae subsp. Latifolius
Common Name: Snowdrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Snowdrop (galanthus ikariae) bears flowers to 1 1/4" long, white with a large green mark at the tip of each inner tepal
Soil Type: Snowdrop (galanthus ikariae) prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Snowdrop (galanthus ikariae) is susceptible to narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sow snowdrop (galanthus ikariae) seed of species as soon as ripe in containers in open frame; keep shaded in summer. They hybridize readily in gardens and seed may not come true. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Native to: Snowdrop (galanthus ikariae) is native to aegean islands, turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Species: g. Ikariae - g. Ikariae is a bulbous perennial with broad, glossy, bright green leaves and, in late winter and early spring, solitary, nodding, white flowers with large green marks on the inner segments. Galanthus ikariae is: deciduous flower: white, green in winter foliage: bright-green in spring; bright-green in winter habit: clump-forming, erectsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildflower years to maturity: 2-5  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda toxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com