Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus elwesii

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus el-wez-ee-eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Galanthus graecus
Common Name: Giant snowdrop, greater snowdrop, elwes's snowdrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 9"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Bears slender, honey scented flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" long, with 2 green markings, which somestimes merge, on each inner tepal
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sow seed of species as soon as ripe in containers in open frame; keep shaded in summer. They hybridize readily in gardens and seed may not come true. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Notes for Identification: Species: g. Elwesii - g. Elwesii is a bulbous perennial with large, white honey-scented blooms marked on each petal in early spring. Galanthus elwesii is: deciduous flower: white, green in winter foliage: silvery-grey, green in winter habit: clump-forming, erectsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildflower years to maturity: 2-5  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda toxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com