Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus 'sam arnott'

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Galanthus 's. Arnott', galanthus 'arnott's seedling'
Common Name: Snowdrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Large, strongly honey-scented, well rounded flowers, to 1 1/2" long, with an inverted green v shape at the tip of each tepal
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sow seed of species as soon as ripe in containers in open frame; keep shaded in summer. They hybridize readily in gardens and seed may not come true. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 's. Arnott' _ 's. Arnott' is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves. In winter it bears solitary, nodding, fragrant white flowers whose inner segments have a thin v-shaped green mark at the tip. Galanthus 's. Arnott' is: deciduous flower: green, white in winter foliage: green, silvery-grey in winter fragrance: flower is fragrant. Habit: clump-forming, erectsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildflower years to maturity: 2-5  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda toxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com