Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galanthus 'atkinsii'

Pronunciation: Guh-lan-thus
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Galanthus nivalis 'atkinsii'
Common Name: Atkinsii snowdrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Slender, elongated flowers, 1 1/4" long, with a heart shaped green mark at the tip of each inner tepal. May produce malformed tepals
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil that doesn't dry out in summer. Grow in acid, alkaline, or neutral
Pests and Diseases: Narcissus bulb fly and snowdrop gray mold
Propagation: Sow seed of species as soon as ripe in containers in open frame; keep shaded in summer. They hybridize readily in gardens and seed may not come true. Lift and divide clumps of bulbs after flowering but before the leaves begin to die down.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'atkinsii' _ 'atkinsii' is a bulbous perennial with erect, glaucous leaves. It bears solitary nodding white flowers in late winter whose inner petals have a prominent green heart-shaped mark at their tip. Galanthus 'atkinsii' is: deciduousflower: green, white in winterfoliage: green, grey-green in winterhabit: clump-forming, erectsuggested uses: banks and slopes, beds and borders, containers, cottage/informal, low maintenance, underplanting, wildfloweryears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdatoxicity: ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact may irritate.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com