Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun'

Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh a-ris-TAH-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Arizona Sun Blanket Flower, Indian Flower
Cultivar: Arizona Sun
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Arizona Sun Blanket Flower (Gaillardia aristata) bear red ray flowets with yellow tips, to 4" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, powdery mildew, white smut, bacterial leaf spots, slugs, snails
Propagation: sow Arizona Sun Blanket Flower (Gaillardia aristata) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in early spring. Most will bloom their first year from seed. Divide in spring or take root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Arizona Sun' _ 'Arizona Sun' is a compact perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow leaves and large, bright red-orange, daisy-like flowerheads with yellow tips in summer and autumn.

Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun' is: Deciduous

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

Pruning: Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Years to maturity: 1-2

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com