Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'dazzler'

Pronunciation: Gay-lard-ee-ah ex gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Dazzler blanket flower, indian flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 34"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bright orange red, yellow tipped ray flowers and maroon disk florets
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, powdery mildew, white smut, bacterial leaf spots, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in early spring. Most will bloom their first year from seed. Divide in spring or take root cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'dazzler' _ 'dazzler' is a perennial (often grown as an annual) with narrow leaves and large, bright red-orange, daisy-like flower-heads with yellow tips in summer and autumn. Gaillardia 'dazzler' is: deciduousfoliage: grey-green in summer; grey-green in autumnhabit: clump-forming, uprightyears to maturity: 1-2source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com