Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies grandis

Pronunciation: Ay-beez GRAN-dees
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Grand Fir, Giant Fir, Lowland Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 200ft (60m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Giant Fir (Abies grandis) produce cylindrical cones, 2-4 1/2in (5-11cm) long, with hidden bracts. The cones are green, ripening to brown
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Giant Fir (Abies grandis) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: British Columbia, and Oregon to Ohio
Notes for Identification:

Giant Fir (Abies grandis) is a very fast growing, conical to columnar tree with smooth gray bark, cracked into squares on old trees, and small, conical, resinous buds.  Produces soft, shiny, dark green leaves, 1 1/4-2in (3-5cm) long, with whitish-green bands on the reverse, arranged like the teeth on a two sided comb.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com