Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Savitzii'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-ti-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Savitzvii Abutilon, Flowering Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 3ft (.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Savitzii Flowering Maple (Abutilon) bear nodding to pendent, bell shaped, light orange flowers, 2 1/2-3in long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, mealy bugs under glass. Mushroom root rot, rust, and abutilon root rot.
Propagation: sow Savitzii Flowering Maple (Abutilon) seed at 59-64º/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Savitzii' _ 'Savitzii' is an erect, evergreen shrub with maple-like, grey-silver and green leaves broadly margined with creamy-white. In spring through autumn it bears nodding, bell-shaped, pale orange-brown flowers rather sparsely.

Abutilon 'Savitzii' is: Evergreen

Foliage: Cream, Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

Habit: Erect

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation: Grow outdoors in sunny sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. When growin in warm weather, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly keeping almost moist.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com