Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Orange Glow'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-ti-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Orange Glow Abutilon, Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Orange Glow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 8ft (2.4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Orange Glow Abutilon bear nodding to pendent, bell shaped, orange-yellow flowers, 2 1/2-3in (68cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Orange Glow Abutilon seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Orange Glow Abutilon is an erect, evergreen shrub with lobed, mid-green leaves mottled with creamy-yellow. In spring and summer it bears nodding, bell-shaped, orange-yellow flowers.

Habit: Spreading

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation: Grow outdoors in sunny sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. When growin in warm weather, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly keeping almost moist.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com