Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Kentish Belle'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-ti-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Kentish Belle Abutilon, Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Kentish Belle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Kentish Belle Abutilon bear nodding to pendent, bell shaped, apricot yellow flowers with purple-red stamens, 2 1/2-3in (6-8cm) long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, mealy bugs under glass. Mushroom root rot, rust, and abutilon root rot.
Propagation: Sow Kentish Belle Abutilon seed at 59-64/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Genus: Abutilon

Variety or cultivar: 'Kentish Belle' _ 'Kentish Belle' is a semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches and bell-shaped flowers, with orange-yellow petals and dark red outer calyx.

Abutilon 'Kentish Belle' is: Semi evergreen

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Spreading

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation: Grow outdoors in sunny sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. When growin in warm weather, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly keeping almost moist.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com