Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'Cannington Carol'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cannington Carol Abutilon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Cannington Carol Abutilon bear nodding to pendent, bell shaped, scarlet flowers, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Cannington Carol Abutilon seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Cannington Carol Abutilon evergreen shrub or small tree, of erect to spreading habit, with broadly ovate to rounded, 3- to 5-lobed, with yellow mottled leaves, and pendent scarlet bowl-shaped flowers.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation: Grow outdoors in sunny sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. When growin in warm weather, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly keeping almost moist.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Companion Plants

This lustrous white Abutilon looks heavenly when united with old-fashioned pink bush Rose like The Fairy (Rosa x 'The Fairy') and Cecile Brunner (Rosa x 'Cecile Brunner'). Or keep the snowy color scheme with white-flowering Iceberg (Rosa x 'Iceberg'). For a tropical look, plant this shrub with Japanese Aralia (Fatsia japonica) or place in a container with Licorice Plant (Helichrysum petiolatum) for a striking display.

History

Abutilon falls into the Malvaceae among the mallows, hibiscus and hollyhocks. The genus was inspired by the Arabic name for the plant adopted by Philip Miller who classified this and many other plants in his 18th century dictionary of gardening. Abutilons are native to the Americas over a large range extending from Mexico southward to Brazil. These hybrids are descended from A. megapotamicum, A vitifolium, with further crossing of second generation hybrids such as A. x milleri and A x suntense. Today the vast majority of them fall under the general group A x hybridum.

Lore

Flowering maple is not a maple at all. It is actually closer related to hibiscus, but the common name was inspired by the maple-like leaves of this tropical American plant. In Hawaii, this is a long time favorite flower for lei making.

Source: Various resources including Monrovia, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com