Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies fraseri

Pronunciation: Ay-beez FRAY-zer-ee
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Fraser Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40ft (12m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fraser Fir (Abies fraseri) produce cones that are 1 1/2-2 1/4in (4-5.5cm) long and have strongly protruding and downwardly turned bracts that almost hide the scales
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Fraser Fir (Abies fraseri) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Allegheny Mountains to Tennessee
Notes for Identification:

Fraser Fir (Abies fraseri) is a pyramidal tree with stiff, horizontal branches and very resinous, gray or pale yellowish brown stems. Shiny, downy, dark green leaves, 1/2-1in (1.5-2.5cm) long, are white banded beneath, crowded and directed forward.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com