Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Hopleys Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Hopleys
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
Width to: 8ft (2.4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hopleys Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Hopleys Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Hopleys Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) is a semi-evergreen shrub with golden variegation

Habit: spreading

Pruning: Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Time to maturity: 5 to 10 years

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com