Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zantedeschia 'mozart'

Pronunciation: Zan-te-des-kee-uh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Calla lily, arum lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 28"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Apricot spathes and spadices
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Rhizome rot, bacterial soft rot, gray mold, rust
Propagation: Sow seed 70-81f/21-27c when ripe. Divide in spring.
Notes for Identification: Suggested uses: architectural, beds and borders, bog garden, containers, cottage/informal, flower arranging, wallside and trellises, waterside cultivation: grow in moist soil in full sun. As a marginal aquatic, plant in loam in baskets in water up to 30cm deep. Store baskets in a frost-free place overwinter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, keeping just moist in winter. Variety or cultivar: 'mozart' _ 'mozart' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with broad, lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, peach spathes with dark eyes. Zantedeschia 'mozart' is: semi evergreenfruit: orange in autumn habit: clump-forming, upright toxicity: all parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes. Source: various. Including  the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com