Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasione montana

Pronunciation: Jah-see-o-nee mon-tan-ah
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Sheepbit, sheep's bit
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Upright, blue flowerheads
Soil Type: Free-draining, lime-free soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn or divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Species: j. Montana - j. Montana is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrow oblong leaves. From summer to early autumn, it bears spherical heads of tiny blue flowers on tall stems and its petals are very narrow giving a fluffy appearance. Habit: clump-forming, uprightpruning: deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back spent flower stems.  2-5 years to maturity source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com