Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasione laevis 'blue light'

Pronunciation: Jah-see-o-nee lee-vis
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Blue light sheep's bit
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bright blue, spikey, almost spherical, to 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn or divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'blue light' _ 'blue light' is a dense, tufted, herbaceuous perennial with a basal mound of green, narrow leaves and blue, spiky flowers heads that top off narrow stems in summer. Jasione laevis 'blue light' is: deciduous flower: blue in summer foliage: green in summer; green in autumn habit: clump-forming, uprightpruning: deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back spent flower stems.  2-5 years to maturitysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com