Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasione laevis

Pronunciation: jah-see-O-nee LEE-vis
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Jasione perennis
Common Name: Shepherd's Scabious, Sheep's Bit Scabious , Sheep's Bit
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shepherd's Scabious (Jasione laevis) bear blue, violet, spikey, almost spherical flowereheads, to 1 1/2in (4cm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Shepherd's Scabious (Jasione laevis) seed as soon as ripe or in autumn or divide in spring
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Shepherd's Scabious (Jasione laevis) is a compact, densely tufted, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of narrowly oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves.

Habit: Clump-forming, Dense, Erect flower stem

Pruning: Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back spent flower stems.

2-5 years to maturity

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com