Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies forrestii

Pronunciation: Ay-beez for-RES-tee-eye
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Forest Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 130ft (40m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Forest Fir (Abies forrestii) produces cones
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Forest Fir (Abies forrestii) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Forest Fir (Abies forrestii) is a conical tree with an open habit native to China.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com