Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fargesia robusta

Pronunciation: Far-jee-zee-uh roh-bus-tuh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Walking stick bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 13'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Loamy or clay, moisture-retentive, acid, alkaline or neutral
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Divide established clumps or take cuttings of sections of young rhizomes in spring
Notes for Identification: Species: f. Robusta - f. Robusta is a tall, clump-forming bamboo with dark green foliage, light green culms, and clear white sheaths. Fargesia robusta is: evergreen foliage: green in all seasons stem: white in all seasons habit: arching, upright10 to 20 years to maturitysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com