Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fargesia nitida

Pronunciation: Far-jee-zee-uh nit-ih-dah
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Arundinaria nitida, sinarundinaria nitida
Common Name: Fountain bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Soil Type: Loamy or clay, moisture-retentive, acid, alkaline or neutral
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Divide established clumps or take cuttings of sections of young rhizomes in spring
Native to: Central china
Notes for Identification: Species: f. Nitida - f. Nitida is a fine bamboo with arching, purple-tinged canes and slender leaves. Fargesia nitida is: evergreen foliage: green in all seasons stem: flushed purple in all seasons habit: arching, upright10 to 20 years to maturitysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com