Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fargesia murielae 'simba'

Pronunciation: Far-jee-zee-uh mure-ee-ul-ee
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Arundinaria murielae, sinarundinaria murielae, fargesia spathacea, thamnocalamus spathaceus
Common Name: Simba umbrella bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Loamy or clay, moisture-retentive, acid, alkaline or neutral
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Divide established clumps or take cuttings of sections of young rhizomes in spring
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'simba' _ 'simba' is a compact bamboo with arching canes and slender leaves. Fargesia murielae 'simba' is: evergreen foliage: green in all seasons stem: flushed purple in all seasons habit: arching, uprightsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   usda heat zones (days above 86ºf): 14 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com