Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fargesia murielae 'bimbo'

Pronunciation: Far-jee-zee-uh mure-ee-ul-ee
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Arundinaria murielae, sinarundinaria murielae, fargesia spathacea, thamnocalamus spathaceus
Common Name: Bimbo umbrella bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Loamy or clay, moisture-retentive, acid, alkaline or neutral
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Divide established clumps or take cuttings of sections of young rhizomes in spring
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'bimbo' _ 'bimbo' is a small, compact, evergreen bamboo with arching yellow-green canes and linear, bright-green leaves. Fargesia murielae 'bimbo' is: evergreen foliage: bright-green in all seasons stem: yellow-green in all seasons habit: arching, compact, upright10 to 20 years to maturitysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com