Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fagus sylvatica var. Heterophylla 'aspleniifolia'

Pronunciation: Fag-us sil-vat-ee-kuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Fern-leaved beech
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Insignificant/green
Soil Type: Most moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, beech bark scale, beech bark disease, bracket fungi on standing trees, coral spot, foot and root rot, heart rot
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or, after winter statification, in spring. Graft cultivars in midwinter
Notes for Identification: Variety or cultivar: 'aspleniifolia' _ heterophylla 'aspleniifolia' is a broad, rounded tree with long, deeply serrated (fern-like) leaves that turn from green to russet-brown in autumn. Foliage: green in summer; orange, brown in autumn fruit: brown in autumn tree shape: rounded to broadly spreading20-50 years to maturity source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com