Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies concolor 'Compacta'

Pronunciation: Ay-beez KON-kuh-lor
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Abies concolor 'Glauca Compacta'
Common Name: Compacta White Fir
Cultivar: Compacta
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Compacta White Fir (Abies concolor) bear cones
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Compacta White Fir (Abies concolor) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Oregon to New Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Compacta White Fir (Abies concolor) is a columnar tree that is  slow growing and much more compact than the species.  It has gray foliage. 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com