Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fagus sylvatica 'dawyck purple'

Pronunciation: Fag-us sil-vat-ee-kuh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Dawyck purple beech
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Green
Soil Type: Most, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, beech bark scale, beech bark disease , bracket fungi on standing trees , coral spot , foot and root rot , heart rot
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or, after winter statification, in spring. Graft cultivars in midwinter
Notes for Identification: Foliage: dark-purple in spring; dark-purple in summer; dark-purple in autumn fruit: brown in autumn tree shape: erect, narrowly columnar, upright20-50 years to maturitysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com