Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nerium oleander 'Sister Agnes'

Pronunciation: Neer-ee-um oh-lee-an-der
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: 'sister agnes' oleander
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Notes for Identification:

Oleander is a wonderful easy-care, rounded shrub or small tree, with long, dark green leaves and an abundance of single or double, sometimes fragrant flowers. `sister agnes' has single pure white flowers. Often trained into an attractive small tree, multi-branched oleander also does well as a quick-growing screen or large specimen planting. Planted on five to seven foot centers, a row of oleander makes a nice screen for a large residence or other large-scale landscape.

 invasive potential:has been evaluated using the ifas assessment of the status of non-native plants in florida's natural areas (fox et al. 2005). This species is not documented in any undisturbed natural areas in florida. Thus, it is not considered a problem species and may be used in florida uses: reclamation; urban tolerant; screen; specimen; trained as a standard; container or planter; hedge; deck or patio; parking lot island < 100 sq ft; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; sidewalk cutout (tree pit); highway median availability: not native to north americadescription height: 10 to 18 feet spread: 10 to 15 feet crown uniformity: symmetrical crown shape: round, vase crown density: moderate growth rate: fast texture: medium foliage leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite leaf type: simple leaf margin: entire leaf shape: linear, lanceolate leaf venation: pinnate leaf type and persistence: evergreen leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches, 4 to 8 inches leaf color: green fall color: no color change fall characteristic: not showy flower flower color: white/cream/gray flower characteristics: very showy fruit fruit shape: elongated fruit length: 3 to 6 inches fruit covering: dry or hard fruit color: unknown fruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; not showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problem trunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches don't droop; not showy; typically multi-trunked; thorns pruning requirement: needed for strong structure breakage: susceptible to breakage current year twig color: green current year twig thickness: thick wood specific gravity: unknown culture light requirement: full sun, partial sun or partial shade soil tolerances: sand; loam; clay; acidic; alkaline; well-drained drought tolerance: high aerosol salt tolerance: moderate other roots: not a problem winter interest: no outstanding tree: no ozone sensitivity: unknown verticillium wilt susceptibility: resistant pest resistance: sensitive to pests/diseasesuse and management growing well with only one yearly fertilization and springtime pruning, oleander is one of the easiest shrubs to care for. Sometimes suckers produced at the base of the plant will siphon off too much energy and flowering will be inhibited. These suckers should be pulled to remove them when they are young and succulent. The plant can be trained into a short central leader in the nursery and is often sold as a "standard" oleander. It grows into a round-headed ball, flowering year-round in usda hardiness zones 9b through 11. Flowering is reduced in winter in usda hardiness zone 9a. All parts of the plant are poisonous so care must be taken when locating oleander near areas frequented by small children; burning of the trimmings will produce toxic fumes. Even chewing once or twice on a leaf or twig can send a person to the hospital. Oleander survives drought extremely well and is well-suited to growing on soil too poor for most other plants, even tolerating salt spray, brackish water, and alkaline soil. Oleander needs full sun to perform its best, appearing too lanky and flowering little if planted in partial shade. The oleander caterpillar can defoliate a plant within a week or two, and it is common in south and central florida. It is commonly planted in highway medians as a no-maintenance plant. It grows in wet weather, slowing down in drought but never appears damaged by even severe drought. Many other oleander cultivars are available: `calypso' has single, cherry red flowers and is very hardy; `compte barthelemy' has double red flowers; `mrs. Roeding', double pink flowers; `isle of capri', single, light yellow flowers; `hawaii', single salmon-pink flowers with yellow throats; and dwarf cultivars `petite pink' and `petite salmon'. `variegata' and `variegatum plenum' have variegated leaves. Propagation is by cuttings. Pests pest problems are scale and oleander caterpillar which can do quite a bit of damage to the foliage if left unchecked. Oleander caterpillar can defoliate a plant in a week or two. Diseases no diseases are of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas

a caterpillar host plant for: the queen butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com