Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ardisia escallonioides

Pronunciation: Ar-diz-ee-uh ess-kal-lon-ee-oy-deez
Family: Myrsinaceae
Common Name: Marlberry, marbleberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Notes for Identification: Intoduction marlberry is a 12- to 15-foot-tall shrub native to florida and the caribbean region that has a very important place in planting design. It often occurs naturally with sabal palms and stoppers. The dark green, semiglossy leaves of this shrub are 3 to 4 ½ inches long. The small, white, fragrant flowers occur in dense terminal panicles that are 5 inches in length. Flowers are borne at intervals throughout the year but do not last very long. In the late spring this plant bears its small purple fruit. general information             planting month for zone 7: year roundplanting month for zone 8: year roundplanting month for zone 9: year roundplanting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to floridauses: hedge; near a deck or patio; specimen; screen; attracts butterflies; borderavailability: grown in small quantities by a small number of nurseriesdescription height: 12 to 20 feetspread: 6 to 12 feetplant habit: ovalplant density: symmetrical habit with a regular (or smooth) outline and individuals having more or less identical formsgrowth rate: moderatetexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: elliptic (oval)leaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: whiteflower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; flowers periodically throughout the yearfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: redfruit characteristic: suited for human consumption; attracts birdstrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumpingstems; not particularly showy; no thornscurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam;drought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plantuse and management marlberry is great in mixed group and background plantings. It can be trained into a small tree by removing lower foliage and branches to expose the interesting trunk pattern. The multiple trunks become an interesting element in the landscape, and they look nice lighted at night. Space them 15 feet apart along an entrance road or sidewalk to create a nice linear planting of multi-trunked small trees. Since they will remain quite dense even in the partial shade, they make a great screen for residential landscapes. This shrub prefers well-drained soils and a semi-shade to full sun location in the landscape. It will grow in soils with a wide ph range from a sandy humus to calcareous shell and is fast growing. Marlberry is easily propagated from seed. Pests and diseases no pests or diseases are of major concern.  source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com