Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Loropetalum chinensis

Pronunciation: Lor-roe-pet-tuh-lum chy-nen-see
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common Name: Chinese fringe bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Soil Type: Fringe bush prefers an acid soil ph and a mostly sunny position in the landscape, whereas azaleas prefer some shade. Use it as you would an azalea, but in a sunnier location. Its small size makes it well suited for planting in the front of a shrub border as an accent. Mass several together to make a dramatic statement and a nice, delicate flower show.
Pests and Diseases: Chinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) are susceptible to mites that can yellow the foliage. Soil nematodes and root rot causes plant decline. Micro nutrient deficiencies appear in alkaline soil.
Propagation: Plant fresh chinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) seed or by semi-ripe cuttings taken in spring or early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Introduction to chinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) this chinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) is native of china, japan and the himalayas makes a lovely addition to any landscape. Although it is capable of growing to about 10 feet tall, most specimens are seen at about 5 to 6 feet with a rounded canopy. Green, pubescent leaves emerge as the delicate white flowers fill the evergreen canopy for about two weeks in the spring. Loropetalum chinensis rubrum 'monraz' (razzleberri) comes to the united states from japan and has raspberry-red flowers. Growers report it flowers several times each year. It will make for a welcomed addition to the collection of small, red-flowered shrubs. General information             origin: not native to north americauses: screen; hedge; border; specimen; espalier; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)availability: grown in small quantities by a small number of nurserieschinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) description height: 6 to 15 feetspread: 8 to 10 feetplant habit: upright; vase shape; spreadingplant density: densegrowth rate: moderate texture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simple leaf margin: serrateleaf shape: ovateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: redflower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; spring floweringfruit fruit shape: ovalfruit length: unknownfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; can be trained to grow with a short,single trunkcurrent year stem/twig color: browncurrent year stem/twig thickness: thinchinese fringe bush (loropetalum chinensis) culture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loamdrought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental featuresand could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasive source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com