Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri'

Pronunciation: ass-SPAR-uh-gus den-sif-FLOR-us
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Sprengeri Asparagus Fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sprengeri Asparagus Fern (Asparagus densiflorus) produce white flowers followed by oval shaped, red, fleshy fruit that the birds love
Soil Type: occasionally wet; slightly alkaline; clay; sand;acidic; loam
Pests and Diseases: mites
Propagation: Asparagus densiflorus contain 1 or 2, black,hard seeds that can be used for propagation; the seeds germinatein 4 to 6 weeks. This plant may also be propagated by cuttings and division.
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

‘Sprengeri’ Asparagus Fern is a rounded herbaceous perennial that is used in the landscape for its attractive, fine-textured foliage. This 1- to 4-foot-tall plant has true leaves that are scale-like, and inconspicuous. The structures that most refer to as leaves are actually leaf-like branchlets called cladophylls. These tiny cladophylls are linear, flattened structures that are bright green in color. They occur singly or in groups of 3 or more at a node. The stems of this plant emerge directly from the ground and become woody and spiny,so be careful when handling this species. The thorns cause significant irritation to many people that handle the plant. Pretty, red, ovoid berries occur on Asparagus densiflorus throughout the year. Several birds eat and probably distribute the fruit. These fruits follow tiny, white, flowers that occur in axillary racemes; the flowers are inconspicuous for the most part but fragrant. Seeds germinate in the landscape and the plant has escaped into natural habitats in parts of Florida. It can also become a weed in your landscape.

Uses: mass planting; container or above-ground planter; groundcover; border; cascading down a wall; suitable for growing indoors

Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

 

Description

Plant habit: spreading; round

Plant density: moderate

Growth rate: fast

Texture: fine

Leaf type and persistence: evergreen

Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches

Leaf color: green

Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun; plant grows in the shade

Drought tolerance: moderate

Soil salt tolerances: good

Plant spacing: 18 to 24 inches

Invasive potential: potentially invasive

This charming perennial can be used in the landscape as a border plant or ground cover. It can be maintained by clipping to any height up to 2 feet tall. It suits a container well and is beautiful if trained to cascade over a wall. When the root system fills the container, remove the root ball from the pot, split it apart and replant a portion of it back into the container.The rest of the root ball can be planted in other containers. One may also use Asparagus Fern in mixed shrub groupings.

This plant is adaptable to various well-drained soils and will flourish in full sun or partial shade. The foliage of Asparagus Fern is killed by frost, but the plant will recover quickly in the southern portion of hardiness zone 8. It is very drought tolerant and will survive in hot, dry locations, althoughit will grow slower in dry locations.

 

Other cultivars include ‘Myers’ with stiffly erect stems, dense foliage forming narrow plumes about 2 feet tall.

 

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com