Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sphaeropteris cooperi

Pronunciation: Spheer-rop-teer-riss koop-per-rye
Family: Cyatheaceae
Common Name: Australian tree fern
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: None
Notes for Identification: The australian tree fern is a tropical, single-trunked, giant fern that can reach a height of 15 to 30 feet. It has long, bipinnately compound, lacy leaves that give it a fine texture. The 1- to 1 1/2-foot-long leaves form a handsome canopy and impart a tropical effect. The fern produces one trunk that is woolly or russet in appearance, and it may attain a diameter of 1 foot. This plant reproduces by spores found on the undersides of mature leaves. general information             planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: near a deck or patio; specimen; border; suitable for growing indoorsavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescription height: 12 to 18 feetspread: 8 to 15 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: opengrowth rate: slowtexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: spiralleaf type: odd-pinnately compoundleaf margin: entireleaf shape: lanceolateleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: no flowersflower characteristic: no flowersfruit fruit shape: no fruitfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: no fruitfruit characteristic: no fruittrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: no thorns; usually with one stem/trunkcurrent year stem/twig color: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig thickness: not applicableculture light requirement: plant grows in the shadesoil tolerances: acidic; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance:soil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management australian tree fern is delightful as a specimen plant in a shaded garden. It is often planted around a shaded pool or small pond for the double image created on the water. This is a wonderful landscape plant where winter temperatures do not drop below freezing. It is sure to illicit a comment from friends and passersby. Australian tree fern prefers fertile, well-drained, sandy loam soils. An area in the landscape that receives partial to full shade is best. This plant requires regular moisture, and it needs light fertilizing at regular intervals during the growing season. Australian tree fern is propagated by sowing the spores found on the undersides of mature leaves. Pests and diseases australian tree fern is bothered by mites and mealy bugs, and termites may inhabit its trunk. It usually resists diseases. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com