Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acrostichum danaeifolium

Pronunciation: Ack-ro-stish-um dan-ee-if-fole-ee-um
Family: Adiantaceae
Common Name: Leather fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: None
Notes for Identification: This beautiful fern that is native to florida grows larger than many other ferns, becoming 4 to 8 feet tall. The 3- to 6-foot-long, pinnately divided fronds emerge from the ground to form a beautifully textured, open form. The plant changes very little throughout the year, but provides a continual green mass of beautiful foliage. general information planting month for zone 9: year roundplanting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to floridauses: mass planting; accent; borderavailablity: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescriptionheight: 4 to 8 feet spread: 3 to 5 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: opengrowth rate: moderatetexture: coarsefoliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: odd-pinnately compoundleaf margin: undulateleaf shape: linear; oblongleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 8 to 12 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: no flowersflower characteristic: no flowersfruitfruit shape: unknownfruit length: unknownfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; usually with one stem/trunkcurrent year stem/twig color: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig thickness: not applicableculturelight requirement: plant grows in the shadesoil tolerances: extended flooding; acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance: littlesoil salt tolerance: goodplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesotherroots: not applicablewinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and managementleather fern looks spectacular planted in mass in a large landscape. Its unusual texture and open habit combine to make this a great, eye-catching attraction. In a smaller residential landscape, leather fern can be used as a specimen planted alone to add texture to the garden. Many ferns grow poorly near the coast, however this one is tolerant of all but the most exposed ocean-front lots. Provide a shaded or partially shaded spot for leather fern for the best growth and to keep plants healthy. Prolonged direct sun, especially in the summer, can burn foliage. Many ferns grow best with regular applications of fertillizer to maintain growth and green foliage. Ferns transplant well any time of year as long the soil ball is handled carefully. Pests and diseasesthis plant is relatively pest free. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com