Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmanthus heterophyllus

Pronunciation: Oz-manth-us het-ter-roe-fill-luss
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: False holly, holly tea olive
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 18'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Notes for Identification: This large evergreen shrub or small tree is capable of reaching 15 to 20 feet in height and width but is most often seen at 10 to 12 feet high with an 8-foot spread. Older plants grow as wide as tall and develop a vase shape with several main trunks typically originating close to the ground. The lustrous, dark green leaves have paler undersides and are joined in the fall by a multitude of barely noticeable, but extremely fragrant, white blossoms. They perfume a large area of the landscape. general information             planting month for zone 7: year roundplanting month for zone 8: year roundplanting month for zone 9: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: hedge; border; recommended for buffer strips around parking lots or for median strip plantings in the highway; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescription height: 8 to 15 feetspread: 10 to 18 feetplant habit: vase shape; roundplant density: dense growth rate: slowtexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entire; terminal spineleaf shape: elliptic (oval)leaf venation: brachidodromeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: whiteflower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; fall floweringfruit fruit shape: ovalfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: bluefruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi- trunked or clumping stemscurrent year stem/twig color: browncurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; clay; sand; loam;drought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management with its upright oval to columnar growth habit in youth, osmanthus is ideal for use as an unclipped hedge or trained as a small tree. It should be placed where its fragrance can be enjoyed. It is often planted as a hedge or foundation plant, and makes a very effective screen. Its spiny foliage makes it well suited for planting as a barrier to help keep people from walking through an area. Since the flowers are not particularly showy, people will wonder where the delightful fragrance is coming from. This is a subtle plant which should be used more often in southern landscapes. Plants thin somewhat in full shade, but form a dense crown in a sunny or partially shaded location. Planted on 4- to 6-foot centers, osmanthus can form a wall of fragrance during the fall and should be planted more often. They will not grow as fast as leyland cypress, but think of this osmanthus as a substitute for use in a sunny or partially shaded spot. Plants can be clipped to form a denser canopy, but flowers form on old growth and removing branches will reduce the flower display. With time, older plants can be trained into a small, multi-trunked tree. Osmanthus should be grown in sun or shade in well drained soil. Plants are drought-tolerant once established. This is one of the most cold tolerant osmanthus varieties. Propagation is by cuttings. Pests and management no pests or diseases are of major concern. Scales and nematodes may present a problem, and mushroom root rot is troublesome when the soil is kept too wet. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com