Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha pendula

Pronunciation: ack-uh-LIFE-uh PEN-dyoo-luh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Chenille Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) bear bright red, fussy flowers that stand erect above the foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, mealybugs, whiteflies and spider mites when grown indoors. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Cuba
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf Chenille Plant (Acalypha pendula) is a ground-hugging, fine-textured relative of the more common chenille plant grows no more than several inches tall. In the full sun it forms a thick canopy of tiny, serrated leaves no more than 3/4 inches long by 1/2 inches wide.

Care: Grow in part sun about 18-24in apart.

Use and Management :Well suited for a hanging basket, dwarf chenille plant will cascade nicely over a wall if planted close to the edge on top of the wall. This plant makes a good ground cover provided people are kept off of it. Like ivy, it tolerates foot traffic poorly. The small stature and slow growth make it a nice addition to a rock garden or other small-scale landscape design.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com