Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chionochloa conspicua

Pronunciation: Kye-on-oh-kloh-uh con-spik-yoo-ah
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Arundo conspicua
Common Name: Plumed tussock grass, snow tussuck
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Large, open, pendent panicles, to 18" long, of 3-7 flowered spikelets of creamy white flowers, each to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Light, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in spring. Divide in early and mid spring
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: Cut out old, flowered stems in late winter.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com