Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus acetosella

Pronunciation: Hy-biss-kus uh-set-o-sel-luh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Hibiscus eetveldeanus
Common Name: Red leaf hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Funnel shaped yellow, or purple red flowers, 2 1/2-4" across, with deep purple centers
Soil Type: Average to moist but not wet soil
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring.
Native to: C. And e. Africa
Notes for Identification: An upright, bushy annual or short lived perennial with dark green foliage with a red tint. Source: north carolina state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com