Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lamium maculatum 'anne greenaway'

Pronunciation: Lay-mee-um mak-yew-lay-tum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Spotted deadnettle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Light pink, hooded, -1" long, in whorls on short spikes above foliage
Soil Type: Slightly alkaline to acidic, well drained - is tolerant of some clay. Likes to dry slightly between waterings
Pests and Diseases: Leaf scorch from full sun and insufficient moisture, purplish fungal leaf spots, stem rots from excessive wetness
Propagation: Cuttings, division
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com