Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trifolium pratense

Pronunciation: Tri-fo-lee-um pra-ten-see
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Red clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate foliage: 3 leaflets ½-2" long, blunt and oval, blotched with a white v pattern in the middle flowers: stalkless magenta or purple in dense rounded terminal heads, summer soil: most light: sun pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: meadows, embankments, impoverished soils, bee and butterfly gardens, often found along roadsides other interest: native to europe, it was introduced into the u. S. As a hay and pasture crop and has widely escaped and naturalized; it stores nitrogen in its root nodules so is used to improve soil fertility; state flower of vermont; genus from the latin tres meaning three and folius meaning leaf, refering to the three leaflets other culture: may be too aggressive for small areas propagation: seed, desirable types by division

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com