Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solidago canadensis

Pronunciation: Sol-i-day-go kan-uh-den-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Goldenrod
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate foliage: alternate, often dentate, sometimes with basal rosettes; for native species canadensis leaves are lanceolate 4-6" long and sharply serrate flowers: many small flowers in panicles or loose other forms, generally terminal, fall soil: well-drained light: sun to part shade pests and problems: spider mites, leaf rust, lacebug on some species, chewing by mammals landscape habit, uses: meadow and natural gardens, borders, cut flower, bee and butterfly gardens other interest: this genus is usually erroneously thought to cause allergies, which are actually caused by ragweed (ambrosia) which blooms at the same time; native to north america, species have been taken to europe, hybridized, and are seen extensively in gardens and in europe as a cut flower especially for cemetaries; genus name from the latin solidus meaning whole, refering to its traditional healing properties other culture: may need division in borders every 3-4 years, taller species and cultivars need staking in the border propagation: seeds, division of desirable types

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com