Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium canadense

Pronunciation: Lil-ee-um ca-na-dense
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Meadow lily, canada lily, wild yellow lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate foliage: lanceolate to 6" long in whorls of 4-10, veins beneath with prickles flowers: one to several (16-20 at most) nodding trumpet-shaped lily flowers, each long stalked, from yellow to red-orange with dark spots, near top of stem, early to mid summer soil: moist light: sun pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: natural gardens, borders growing up amongst other perennials other interest: native to eastern north america; species from fact it is often found growing in southern canada; native americans ate flower buds and roots other culture: easy, sturdy and generally doesn't require staking propagation: division of bulbils off mother bulb or scales, seeds related species: michigan lily, l. Michiganense, is similar only with sepals and petals recurving backwards until they touch the flower tube. Source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com