Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium purpureum

Pronunciation: U-pah-tore-ee-um pur-pur-ee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Joe-pye weed, boneset, thoroughout
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: moderate foliage:  whorled with usually 3-5 leaves per node, lanceolate, serrated; cane-like stems purplish at nodes; vanilla scent to crushed leaves for purpureumflowers: small purple, flowers in a large corymb-like panicle 12-18" across, domed depending on species, on branched terminal short stalks; late summer to early fall soil: moist to wet  light: sun to part shade pests and problems: leaves scorch if dry or hot landscape habit, uses: naturalizing in wet areas, often seen along wet roadside ditches, good for poor sites, structural background in moist borders, butterfly gardens other interest: native to eastern north america, this plant has become more popular in british gardens than those in this country being considered a roadside weed by many here; named for eupator, king of pontus, who legend has used one species as a poison antidote; legend also tells of a native american, joe pye, who used this plant to cure fevers and american colonists used it to treat an outbreak of typhus; boneset usually applies to native species with coarsely toothed leaves and white flowers other culture: pruning in early summer will reduce final plant height to 3-4'; in borders may need dividing every 3 years propagation: spring division, seeds, stem cuttings source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com