Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trillium undulatum

Pronunciation: TRILL-ee-um un-dew-LAY-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Painted Trillium, Painted Wood Lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Painted Trillium (Trillium undulatum) produces stalked, upright, white or very pale pink flowers, with wavy petals, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, with dark red, V shaped marks at bases and maroon margined, dark green sepals
Soil Type: prefers moist, but well drained, deep, humus rich, acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: rust, smut, fungal spots. Young growth can be damaged by slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Painted Trillium (Trillium undulatum) seed as soon as ripe in containers in a shaded cold frame; leaves will not usually appear until the second spring, and plants take 5-7 years to reach flowering size. Divide rhizomes after flowering. Divisions may be slow to re-establish. Alternatively, cut out the growing point from the rhizome after flowering, which stimulates formation of offsets.
Native to: Eastern United States
Notes for Identification:

Painted Trillium (Trillium undulatum) is a graceful, clump forming perennial with erect, pale green stems, flushed pink at the bases, and stalked, narrowly ovate, tapered, dark blue-green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long.

Growth rate: slow

Foliage: 3 whorled on top of a single stem, elliptic to ovate, bluish green, margins slightly wavy

Flowers: solitary, hanging from leaf axil, 3 leafy outer sepals and 3 petals, white, pink V, erect, spring followed by a berry in early summer

Light: sun in spring and part to full shade after (as in deciduous woodlands)

Landscape habit, uses: woodlands, natural gardens, shade borders, effective massed but with other perennials to cover as foliage dies back in early summer

Other culture: resists moving (usually dies) unless dormant or all root system is gathered in large amount of undisturbed soil

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants. University of Vermont and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com