Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acinos arvensis

Pronunciation: Ass-in-ohs ar-ven-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Clinopodium acinos
Common Name: Basil thyme, mother of thyme
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Violet flowers marked white on lower lips
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors, pythium root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring, seperate rooted stems or root basal softwood cuttings in late spring or summer
Native to: N. Europe to w. Asia
Notes for Identification:

A spreading, short lived perennial or annual that is native from n. Europe to w. Asia. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com