Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa patula

Pronunciation: Si-ring-ga pat-ew-la
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Syringa pubescens subs. Patula
Common Name: Manchurian lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, root knot, nematode, wilt, witches broom, borers, scale insects, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer.
Native to: Northern china, and korea
Notes for Identification: Form:   deciduous. Upright, vigorous shrub with purplish young shoots. Stem/bud:   stems have a lot of prominent lenticels. Buds twice as large as those of syriga meyeri, and in pairs at the tip of the stems. Buds have bud scales that extend beyond the bud, and the bud scales have a long point or tip. Leaves:   leaves opposite, simple, 2 to 5 inches long, with entire margins, and pubescence on both sides of the leaf. Fall color:   fall color a fairly good burgundy-red. Flower:   flowers fragrant and lilac-purple color in late may. Panicles (flower clusters) often in pairs. Fruit:   fruit a warty capsule, 1/2 inch long and pointed. Uses:   specimen, border, foundation. Notes:    sometimes listed as syringa palibiniana (iii and rhs), but syringa palibiniana is also sometimes used for syringa meyeri cv. Palibin (rhs). Source: michigan state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com