Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aurinia saxatilis

Pronunciation: Al-iss-um saks-a-til-iss
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Alyssum saxatile
Common Name: Basket of gold, goldentuft alyssum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or autumn, or root softwood cuttings in early summer
Native to: Southern and central europe, turkey
Notes for Identification: Form:   evergreen perennial. Stem/bud:   stems are low branching, spreading and mat forming. Leaves:   leaves are grey-green, 2-5 in. , hairy, entire, numerous, serrated, oval to lance-shaped and in basal rosettes. Flower:   flowers are yellow, 4-petaled (cross-shaped), 1/8 in. Wide, fragrant, narrow and clustered in elongated sprays; flowering april to may. Fruit:   fruit are siliques. Uses:   use in rock gardens or borders as edging or groundcover.     culture:   grow in full sun in average, well-drained soil. Cut back after flowering. Notes:    often called by the old name alyssum saxatile. Flowers in april and may. About 1 ft. Tall or higher, but stems fall over and are mat forming. Source: michigan state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com