Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trillium sessile

Pronunciation: Trill-ee-um ses-sile
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Sessile trillium, toad trillium, toadshade, wakerobin
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Soil Type: Trillium sessile
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: slow foliage: 3 whorled on top of a single stem, elliptic to ovate, mottled, margins slightly wavy flowers: solitary, hanging from leaf axil, 3 leafy outer sepals and 3 petals, some stalked, maroon, sessile, spring followed by a berry in early summer hardiness: zones 3-7 to 9 depending on species soil: moist, organic prefered although tolerates many; acidic ph 4. 5-6. 5 light: sun in spring and part to full shade after (as in deciduous woodlands) pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: woodlands, natural gardens, shade borders, effective massed but with other perennials to cover as foliage dies back in early summer other interest: native to north america or asia depending on species, some species have many common names; native americans used cooked roots of the purple trillium as an aphrodisiac, emetic and anti-spasmodic; purple trillium is also called stinking bejamin as the flowers smell of rancid meat (as do some other species), attracting its pollinator the big green fleshfly other culture: resists moving (usually dies) unless dormant or all root system is gathered in large amount of undisturbed soil propagation: rhizome division in midsummer (difficult) or seed (takes 2 years to germinate) source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com