Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acinos alpinus

Pronunciation: Ass-in-ohs al-pin-us
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Calamintha alpina, clinopodium alpinum, satureja alpina
Common Name: Alpine calamint, rock thyme
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Spike like wholrs of purple flowers marked white on the lower lip
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rock thyme (acinos alpinus) is susceptible to aphids and spider mites indoors, pythium root rot
Propagation: Sow rock thyme (acinos alpinus) seed in autumn or spring, seperate rooted stems or root basal softwood cuttings in late spring or summer
Native to: C. And s. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Rock thyme (acinos alpinus) is a woody based low growing evergreen perennial native to c. And s. Europe. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com