Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kniphofia hirsuta 'fire dance'

Pronunciation: Nip-hoff-ee-uh her-soo-tuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Dwarf poker, torch lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Coral red to bright orange, fading to pale yellow
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, humus rich, moist, well drained, preferably sandy
Pests and Diseases: Stem and crown rot, thrips
Propagation: Sow seeds is cold frame in spring, divide in late spring
Notes for Identification: A dwarf cultivar that is great for smaller gardens or containers. An evergreen perennial.   stimulate offshoots by cutting off crowns; leave offshoots in place for 2 years before separating from parent plant, or use new shoots as basal cuttings. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com