Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trillium grandiflorum 'Roseum'

Pronunciation: Trill-ee-um gran-dih-flore-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: White wake robin, trillium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: slow

foliage: 3 whorled on top of a single stem, elliptic to ovate, green, margins slightly wavy

flowers: solitary, hanging from leaf axil, 3 leafy outer sepals and 3 petals, some stalked, pink, spring followed by a berry in early summer

soil: moist, organic preferred although tolerates many; acidic pH 4. 5-6. 5

light: sun in spring and part to full shade after (as in deciduous woodlands)

pests and problems: none serious

landscape habit, uses: woodlands, natural gardens, shade borders, effective massed but with other perennials to cover as foliage dies back in early summer

other interest: native to north america or Asia depending on species, some species have many common names; native Americans used cooked roots of the purple trillium as an aphrodisiac, emetic and anti-spasmodic; purple trillium is also called stinking Benjamin as the flowers smell of rancid meat (as do some other species), attracting its pollinator the big green flesh fly

other culture: resists moving (usually dies) unless dormant or all root system is gathered in large amount of undisturbed soil

propagation: rhizome division in midsummer (difficult) or seed (takes 2 years to germinate)

source: University of Vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com