Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trillium grandiflorum 'Flore Pleno'

Pronunciation: Trill-ee-um gran-dih-flore-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: White wake robin, trillium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Notes for Identification:

Growth rate: slowfoliage: 3 whorled on top of a single stem, elliptic to ovate, green, margins slightly wavyflowers: solitary, hanging from leaf axil, 3 leafy outer sepals and 3 petals, some stalked, white, double, spring followed by a berry in early summersoil: moist, organic prefered although tolerates many; acidic ph 4. 5-6. 5light: sun in spring and part to full shade after (as in deciduous woodlands)pests and problems: none seriouslandscape habit, uses: woodlands, natural gardens, shade borders, effective massed but with other perennials to cover as foliage dies back in early summerother interest: native to north america or asia depending on species, some species have many common names; native americans used cooked roots of the purple trillium as an aphrodisiac, emetic and anti-spasmodic; purple trillium is also called stinking bejamin as the flowers smell of rancid meat (as do some other species), attracting its pollinator the big green fleshflyother culture: resists moving (usually dies) unless dormant or all root system is gathered in large amount of undisturbed soilpropagation: rhizome division in midsummer (difficult) or seed (takes 2 years to germinate)source: university of vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com